CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89007

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloro-1-propanol, CAS 627-30-5 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3-Chloro-1-propanol, CAS 627-30-5, also known as 3-Chloropropyl alcohol, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 3-Chloro-1-propanol will be 2905.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: Other: Derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent d valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division